fbpx

QSOL – Queensland Skilled Occupation Lists

State Nomination Skilled Program for Queensland is now closed for Skilled nominated visa Subclass 190 since 26 November 2019.

Currently, Queensland is open only for Skilled Work Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 491).

QSOL - Queensland Skilled Occupation Lists
Indah Melindasari MARN 0961 448

Written by Indah Melindasari, B.Com

Updated May 2020

Queensland Skilled Occupation Lists

There are 3 different streams you need to review to confirm eligibility:

  • Working in Queensland
    • This stream is for migrants who are currently living and working in Queensland in their skilled occupation (or closely related) and have an occupation that has been identified as a shortage in Queensland. Applicants under this stream must not be currently studying.
  • Living and working Overseas
    • This stream is for migrants living and working overseas and who have an occupation that has been identified as in shortage in Queensland.
  • Possess a Master /PhD from Universities in Queensland

You need to meet the requirements from the Department of Home Affairs as well as the requirements of Business and Skilled Migration Queensland (BSMQ) criteria for your chosen visa category.

Criteria for Queensland Skilled Occupation Lists

The Department of Home Affairs criteria requires you to:

  • Have a points test result of 65 or higher, inclusive of state nomination points;
  • Have a positive skills assessment in your nominated occupation;
  • Be under 45 years of age;
  • Meet the minimum English language requirement of COMPETENT, unless a higher level is required by your assessing authority; and
  • Submit additional documents if invited to lodge an application for a subclass 190 or subclass 491 visa.

Queensland Skilled Occupation Categories

Queensland Skilled Occupation list is divided into 3 categories. Each Category has its requirements as follows:

Queensland Skilled Occupation List for Onshore Applicants

  • Have an occupation on the QSOL for applicants currently working in Queensland (onshore);
  • Provide evidence you have been living in regional Queensland for three months if applying for a 491;
  • Provide evidence of full-time employment immediately before applying/lodging (minimum 35 hours per week) in your nominated occupation for the past six months for subclass 190 and three months for subclass 491;
  • Satisfy specialisation or other requirements for certain occupations;
  • Provide evidence of ongoing full-time employment (minimum 35 hours per week) with a Queensland employer registered in Australia for a further 12 months; and
  • Commit to living and working in Queensland for two years from visa grant for the subclass 190 and three years from visa grant for the subclass 491.

Queensland Skilled Occupation List for Offshore Applicants

  • Have an occupation on the QSOL for applicants not currently working in Queensland (offshore);
  • Satisfy specialisation or other requirements for certain occupations;
  • Provide evidence that you have a minimum of 2 years’ post-qualification work experience in your nominated occupation (unless otherwise stated);
  • Commit to living and working in Queensland from the date that you arrive in Queensland to live permanently.

Queensland Skilled Occupation List for Queensland Postgraduates (Alumni)

Master Graduates

  • Have an occupation on the QSOL for Queensland Masters Graduates;
  • Have completed 100% of your Master’s degree at a Queensland-based institution and graduated in the last two years (this qualification must be related to your nominated occupation);
  • Satisfy specialization or other requirements for certain occupations;
  • Provide evidence of current full-time employment immediately before applying (minimum 35 hours per week) with a Queensland employer registered in Australia in your nominated occupation (or closely related occupation); and
  • Provide evidence of ongoing full-time employment for a minimum of 12 months immediately before applying (minimum 35 hours per week) with a Queensland employer registered in Australia in your nominated occupation (or closely related occupation).

PhD Graduates

  • Have an occupation on HA’s combined current list of eligible skilled occupations;
  • Have completed 100% of your PhD at a Queensland-based institution and graduated in the last two years (this qualification must be related to your nominated occupation); and
  • A job offer is not required unless otherwise stated.

Please note the exception for the occupation of University Lecturer. PhD applicants applying under the occupation of University Lecturer (ANZSCO code 242111), must meet working in Queensland criteria including having been employed for six months in their nominated occupation and have continual ongoing employment for at least 12 months.

Occupation List for Onshore Applicants

Please see below for the Queensland Skilled Occupation Lists for Onshore Applicants.

#001 Accommodation and Hospitality Managers nec
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
141999 Accommodation and Hospitality Managers nec Yes Yes
#002 Actuary
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
224111 Actuary Yes Yes
#003 Advertising Manager
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
131113 Advertising Manager Yes Yes
#004 Aeronautical Engineer
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
233911 Aeronautical Engineer Yes Yes
#005 Aeroplane Pilot
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
231111 Aeroplane Pilot Yes No
#006 Agricultural Consultant
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
234111 Agricultural Consultant Yes Yes
#007 Agricultural Engineer
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
233912 Agricultural Engineer Yes Yes
#008 Agricultural Scientist
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
234112 Agricultural Scientist Yes Yes
#009 Agricultural Technician
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
311111 Agricultural Technician Yes No
#010 Airconditioning and Mechanical Services Plumber
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
334112 Airconditioning and Mechanical Services Plumber Yes Yes
#011 Airconditioning and Refrigeration Mechanic
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
342111 Airconditioning and Refrigeration Mechanic Yes No
#012 Aircraft Maintenance Engineer (Avionics)
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
323111 Aircraft Maintenance Engineer (Avionics) Yes Yes
#013 Aircraft Maintenance Engineer (Mechanical)
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
323112 Aircraft Maintenance Engineer (Mechanical) Yes Yes
#014 Aircraft Maintenance Engineer (Structures)
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
323113 Aircraft Maintenance Engineer (Structures) Yes Yes
#015 Ambulance Officer
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
411111 Ambulance Officer No Yes
#016 Anaesthetic Technician
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
311211 Anaesthetic Technician Yes Yes
#017 Anaesthetist
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
253211 Anaesthetist Yes No
#018 Apiarist
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
121311 Apiarist Yes Yes
#019 Aquaculture Farmer
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
121111 Aquaculture Farmer Yes No
#020 Arborist
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
362212 Arborist Yes Yes
#021 Architect
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
232111 Architect Yes Yes
#022 Architectural, Building and Surveying Technicians nec
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
312199 Architectural, Building and Surveying Technicians nec Yes Yes
#023 Artistic Director
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
212111 Artistic Director Yes Yes
#024 Arts Administrator or Manager
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
139911 Arts Administrator or Manager Yes Yes
#025 Audiologist
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
252711 Audiologist Yes Yes
#026 Automotive Electrician
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
321111 Automotive Electrician Yes Yes
#027 Baker
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
351111 Baker Yes Yes
#028 Barrister
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
271111 Barrister Yes Yes
#029 Beef Cattle Farmer
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
121312 Beef Cattle Farmer Yes No
#030 Biochemist
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
234513 Biochemist Yes Yes
#031 Biomedical Engineer
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
233913 Biomedical Engineer Yes Yes
#032 Biotechnologist
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
234514 Biotechnologist Yes Yes
#033 Boat Builder and Repairer
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
399111 Boat Builder and Repairer Yes Yes
#034 Botanist
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
234515 Botanist Yes Yes
#035 Bricklayer
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
331111 Bricklayer Yes No
#036 Building and Engineering Technicians nec
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
312999 Building and Engineering Technicians nec Yes No
#037 Building Inspector
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
312113 Building Inspector Yes Yes
#038 Business Machine Mechanic
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
342311 Business Machine Mechanic Yes No
#039 Butcher or Smallgoods Maker
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
351211 Butcher or Smallgoods Maker Yes Yes
#040 Cabinetmaker
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
394111 Cabinetmaker Yes Yes
#041 Cafe or Restaurant Manager
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
141111 Cafe or Restaurant Manager Yes Yes
#042 Caravan Park and Camping Ground Manager
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
141211 Caravan Park and Camping Ground Manager Yes No
#043 Cardiac Technician
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
311212 Cardiac Technician Yes Yes
#044 Cardiologist
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
253312 Cardiologist Yes Yes
#045 Cardiothoracic Surgeon
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
253512 Cardiothoracic Surgeon Yes Yes
#046 Careers Counsellor
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
272111 Careers Counsellor Yes Yes
#047 Carpenter
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
331212 Carpenter Yes No
#048 Carpenter and Joiner
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
331211 Carpenter and Joiner Yes No
#049 Cartographer
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
232213 Cartographer Yes Yes
#050 Chef
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
351311 Chef Yes Yes
#051 Chemical Engineer
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
233111 Chemical Engineer Yes Yes
#052 Chemist
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
234211 Chemist Yes Yes
#053 Chemistry Technician
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
311411 Chemistry Technician Yes Yes
#054 Child Care Centre Manager
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
134111 Child Care Centre Manager Yes Yes
#055 Civil Engineer
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
233211 Civil Engineer Yes Yes
#056 Civil Engineering Draftsperson
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
312211 Civil Engineering Draftsperson Yes Yes
#057 Clinical Haematologist
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
253313 Clinical Haematologist Yes Yes
#058 Clinical Psychologist
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
272311 Clinical Psychologist Yes Yes
#059 Community Arts Worker
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
272611 Community Arts Worker Yes No
#060 Community Worker
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
411711 Community Worker Yes Yes
#061 Company Secretary
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
221211 Company Secretary Yes Yes
#062 Conservation Officer
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
234311 Conservation Officer Yes No
#063 Conservator
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
234911 Conservator Yes Yes
#064 Construction Estimator
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
312114 Construction Estimator Yes No
#065 Construction Project Manager
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
133111 Construction Project Manager Yes Yes
#066 Cook
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
351411 Cook Yes Yes
#067 Copywriter
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
212411 Copywriter Yes Yes
#068 Corporate Services Manager
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
132111 Corporate Services Manager Yes Yes
#069 Cotton Grower
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
121211 Cotton Grower Yes No
#070 Counsellors nec
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
272199 Counsellors nec Yes Yes
#071 Crop Farmers nec
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
121299 Crop Farmers nec Yes No
#072 Dairy Cattle Farmer
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
121313 Dairy Cattle Farmer Yes No
#073 Dancer or Choreographer
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
211112 Dancer or Choreographer Yes Yes
#074 Deer Farmer
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
121314 Deer Farmer Yes No
#075 Dental Hygienist
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
411211 Dental Hygienist Yes No
#076 Dental Specialist
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
252311 Dental Specialist Yes Yes
#077 Dental Technician
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
411213 Dental Technician Yes No
#078 Dental Therapist
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
411214 Dental Therapist Yes No
#079 Dentist
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
252312 Dentist Yes No
#080 Dermatologist
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
253911 Dermatologist Yes Yes
#081 Diagnostic and Interventional Radiologist
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
253917 Diagnostic and Interventional Radiologist Yes Yes
#082 Diesel Motor Mechanic
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
321212 Diesel Motor Mechanic Yes Yes
#083 Disabilities Services Officer
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
411712 Disabilities Services Officer Yes Yes
#084 Diversional Therapist
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
411311 Diversional Therapist Yes Yes
#085 Diving Instructor (Open Water)
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
452311 Diving Instructor (Open Water) Yes Yes
#086 Drainer
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
334113 Drainer Yes Yes
#087 Drug and Alcohol Counsellor
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
272112 Drug and Alcohol Counsellor Yes Yes
#088 Early Childhood (Pre-primary School) Teacher
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
241111 Early Childhood (Pre-primary School) Teacher Yes Yes
#089 Earth Science Technician
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
311412 Earth Science Technician Yes Yes
#090 Economist
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
224311 Economist Yes Yes
#091 Educational Psychologist
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
272312 Educational Psychologist Yes Yes
#092 Electrical Engineer
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
233311 Electrical Engineer Yes Yes
#093 Electrical Linesworker
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
342211 Electrical Linesworker Yes No
#094 Electrician (General)
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
341111 Electrician (General) Yes No
#095 Electrician (Special Class)
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
341112 Electrician (Special Class) Yes No
#096 Electronic Equipment Trades Worker
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
342313 Electronic Equipment Trades Worker Yes No
#097 Electronic Instrument Trades Worker (General)
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
342314 Electronic Instrument Trades Worker (General) Yes No
#098 Electronic Instrument Trades Worker (Special Class)
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
342315 Electronic Instrument Trades Worker (Special Class) Yes No
#099 Emergency Medicine Specialist
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
253912 Emergency Medicine Specialist Yes Yes
#100 Endocrinologist
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
253315 Endocrinologist Yes Yes
#101 Engineering Manager
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
133211 Engineering Manager Yes Yes
#102 Engineering Professionals nec
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
233999 Engineering Professionals nec Yes No
#103 Engineering Technologist
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
233914 Engineering Technologist Yes No
#104 Enrolled Nurse
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
411411 Enrolled Nurse Yes Yes
#105 Environmental Consultant
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
234312 Environmental Consultant Yes Yes
#106 Environmental Engineer
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
233915 Environmental Engineer Yes Yes
#107 Environmental Health Officer
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
251311 Environmental Health Officer Yes No
#108 Environmental Manager
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
139912 Environmental Manager Yes Yes
#109 Environmental Research Scientist
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
234313 Environmental Research Scientist Yes Yes
#110 Environmental Scientists nec
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
234399 Environmental Scientists nec Yes Yes
#111 Family and Marriage Counsellor
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
272113 Family and Marriage Counsellor Yes Yes
#112 Family Support Worker
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
411713 Family Support Worker Yes Yes
#113 Fibrous Plasterer
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
333211 Fibrous Plasterer Yes Yes
#114 Finance Manager
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
132211 Finance Manager Yes No
#115 Financial Dealers nec
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
222299 Financial Dealers nec Yes Yes
#116 Financial Market Dealer
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
222211 Financial Market Dealer Yes Yes
#117 Fitter (General)
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
323211 Fitter (General) Yes Yes
#118 Fitter and Turner
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
323212 Fitter and Turner Yes Yes
#119 Fitter-Welder
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
323213 Fitter-Welder Yes Yes
#120 Flower Grower
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
121212 Flower Grower Yes Yes
#121 Flying Instructor
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
231113 Flying Instructor Yes No
#122 Food Technologist
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
234212 Food Technologist Yes Yes
#123 Footballer
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
452411 Footballer Yes Yes
#124 Forester
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
234113 Forester Yes Yes
#125 Fruit or Nut Grower
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
121213 Fruit or Nut Grower Yes No
#126 Furniture Finisher
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
394211 Furniture Finisher Yes Yes
#127 Gallery or Museum Curator
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
224212 Gallery or Museum Curator Yes Yes
#128 Gas or Petroleum Operator
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
399212 Gas or Petroleum Operator Yes No
#129 Gasfitter
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
334114 Gasfitter Yes No
#130 Gastroenterologist
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
253316 Gastroenterologist Yes Yes
#131 General Practitioner
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
253111 General Practitioner Yes Yes
#132 Geologist
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
234411 Geologist Yes Yes
#133 Geophysicist
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
234412 Geophysicist Yes Yes
#134 Geotechnical Engineer
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
233212 Geotechnical Engineer Yes Yes
#135 Glazier
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
333111 Glazier Yes Yes
#136 Goat Farmer
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
121315 Goat Farmer Yes No
#137 Grape Grower
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
121215 Grape Grower Yes Yes
#138 Greenkeeper
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
362311 Greenkeeper Yes No
#139 Gymnastics Coach or Instructor
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
452312 Gymnastics Coach or Instructor Yes Yes
#140 Hairdresser
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
391111 Hairdresser Yes No
#141 Hardware Technician
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
313111 Hardware Technician Yes Yes
#142 Health and Welfare Services Managers nec
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
134299 Health and Welfare Services Managers nec Yes Yes
#143 Health Diagnostic and Promotion Professionals nec
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
251999 Health Diagnostic and Promotion Professionals nec Yes No
#144 Health Information Manager
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
224213 Health Information Manager Yes Yes
#145 Health Promotion Officer
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
251911 Health Promotion Officer Yes Yes
#146 Helicopter Pilot
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
231114 Helicopter Pilot Yes No
#147 Horse Breeder
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
121316 Horse Breeder Yes No
#148 Horse Riding Coach or Instructor
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
452313 Horse Riding Coach or Instructor Yes Yes
#149 Horse Trainer
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
361112 Horse Trainer Yes Yes
#150 Hospital Pharmacist
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
251511 Hospital Pharmacist Yes Yes
#151 Hotel or Motel Manager
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
141311 Hotel or Motel Manager Yes Yes
#152 Hydrogeologist
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
234413 Hydrogeologist Yes Yes
#153 ICT Customer Support Officer
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
313112 ICT Customer Support Officer Yes Yes
#154 ICT Quality Assurance Engineer
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
263211 ICT Quality Assurance Engineer Yes Yes
#155 ICT Support and Test Engineers nec
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
263299 ICT Support and Test Engineers nec Yes Yes
#156 ICT Support Engineer
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
263212 ICT Support Engineer Yes Yes
#157 ICT Support Technicians nec
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
313199 ICT Support Technicians nec Yes Yes
#158 ICT Systems Test Engineer
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
263213 ICT Systems Test Engineer Yes Yes
#159 ICT Trainer
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
223211 ICT Trainer Yes Yes
#160 Industrial Engineer
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
233511 Industrial Engineer Yes Yes
#161 Industrial Pharmacist
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
251512 Industrial Pharmacist Yes Yes
#162 Information and Organisation Professionals nec
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
224999 Information and Organisation Professionals nec Yes Yes
#163 Intensive Care Ambulance Paramedic
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
411112 Intensive Care Ambulance Paramedic No Yes
#164 Intensive Care Specialist
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
253317 Intensive Care Specialist Yes Yes
#165 Interior Designer
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
232511 Interior Designer Yes Yes
#166 Interpreter
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
272412 Interpreter Yes Yes
#167 Joiner
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
331213 Joiner Yes No
#168 Journalists and Other Writers nec
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
212499 Journalists and Other Writers nec Yes Yes
#169 Laboratory Manager
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
139913 Laboratory Manager Yes Yes
#170 Land Economist
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
224511 Land Economist Yes Yes
#171 Liaison Officer
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
224912 Liaison Officer Yes No
#172 Life Science Technician
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
311413 Life Science Technician Yes Yes
#173 Life Scientist (General)
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
234511 Life Scientist (General) Yes Yes
#174 Life Scientist nec
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
234599 Life Scientist nec Yes Yes
#175 Lift Mechanic
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
341113 Lift Mechanic Yes No
#176 Livestock Farmers nec
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
121399 Livestock Farmers nec Yes No
#177 Locksmith
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
323313 Locksmith Yes Yes
#178 Maintenance Planner
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
312911 Maintenance Planner Yes No
#179 Management Consultant
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
224711 Management Consultant Yes No
#180 Marine Biologist
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
234516 Marine Biologist Yes Yes
#181 Marketing Specialist
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
225113 Marketing Specialist Yes Yes
#182 Massage Therapist
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
411611 Massage Therapist Yes No
#183 Materials Engineer
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
233112 Materials Engineer Yes Yes
#184 Mathematician
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
224112 Mathematician Yes Yes
#185 Meat Inspector
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
311312 Meat Inspector Yes No
#186 Mechanical Engineer
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
233512 Mechanical Engineer Yes Yes
#187 Medical Diagnostic Radiographer
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
251211 Medical Diagnostic Radiographer Yes Yes
#188 Medical Laboratory Scientist
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
234611 Medical Laboratory Scientist Yes Yes
#189 Medical Laboratory Technician
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
311213 Medical Laboratory Technician Yes Yes
#190 Medical Oncologist
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
253314 Medical Oncologist Yes Yes
#191 Medical Practitioners nec
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
253999 Medical Practitioners nec Yes Yes
#192 Medical Radiation Therapist
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
251212 Medical Radiation Therapist Yes Yes
#193 Medical Technicians nec
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
311299 Medical Technicians nec Yes Yes
#194 Metal Fabricator
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
322311 Metal Fabricator Yes Yes
#195 Metal Fitters and Machinists nec
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
323299 Metal Fitters and Machinists nec Yes Yes
#196 Metal Machinist (First Class)
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
323214 Metal Machinist (First Class) Yes Yes
#197 Metallurgical or Materials Technician
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
312912 Metallurgical or Materials Technician Yes Yes
#198 Metallurgist
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
234912 Metallurgist Yes Yes
#199 Meterologist
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
234913 Meterologist Yes Yes
#200 Microbiologist
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
234517 Microbiologist Yes Yes
#201 Middle School Teacher
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
241311 Middle School Teacher Yes Yes
#202 Midwife
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
254111 Midwife Yes Yes
#203 Mine Deputy
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
312913 Mine Deputy Yes Yes
#204 Mining Engineer (excluding Petroleum)
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
233611 Mining Engineer (excluding Petroleum) Yes No
#205 Mixed Crop and Livestock Farmer
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
121411 Mixed Crop and Livestock Farmer Yes No
#206 Mixed Livestock Farmer
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
121317 Mixed Livestock Farmer Yes No
#207 Motor Mechanic (General)
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
321211 Motor Mechanic (General) Yes Yes
#208 Motorcycle Mechanic
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
321213 Motorcycle Mechanic Yes Yes
#209 Multimedia Specialist
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
261211 Multimedia Specialist Yes Yes
#210 Music Director
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
211212 Music Director Yes Yes
#211 Musician (Instrumental)
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
211213 Musician (Instrumental) Yes Yes
#212 Natural & Physical Science Prof nec
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
234999 Natural & Physical Science Prof nec Yes Yes
#213 Naval Architect
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
233916 Naval Architect Yes Yes
#214 ANetwork Administrator
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
263112 Network Administrator Yes Yes
#215 Network Analyst
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
263113 Network Analyst Yes Yes
#216 Neurologist
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
253318 Neurologist Yes Yes
#217 Neurosurgeon
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
253513 Neurosurgeon Yes Yes
#218 Newspaper or Periodical Editor
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
212412 Newspaper or Periodical Editor Yes Yes
#219 Nuclear Medicine Technologist
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
251213 Nuclear Medicine Technologist Yes Yes
#220 Nurse Practitioner
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
254411 Nurse Practitioner Yes Yes
#221 Nurseryperson
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
362411 Nurseryperson Yes No
#222 Nursing Clinical Director
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
134212 Nursing Clinical Director Yes Yes
#223 Obstetrician and Gynaecologist
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
253913 Obstetrician and Gynaecologist Yes Yes
#224 Occupational Health and Safety Adviser
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
251312 Occupational Health and Safety Adviser Yes Yes
#225 Occupational Therapist
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
252411 Occupational Therapist Yes Yes
#226 Operating Theatre Technician
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
311214 Operating Theatre Technician Yes No
#227 Ophthalmologist
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
253914 Ophthalmologist Yes Yes
#228 Optometrist
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
251411 Optometrist Yes Yes
#229 Organisation and Methods Analyst
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
224712 Organisation and Methods Analyst Yes No
#230 Organisational Psychologist
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
272313 Organisational Psychologist Yes Yes
#231 Orthopaedic Surgeon
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
253514 Orthopaedic Surgeon Yes Yes
#232 Orthoptist
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
251412 Orthoptist Yes Yes
#233 Orthotist or Prosthetist
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
251912 Orthotist or Prosthetist Yes Yes
#234 Other Spatial Scientist
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
232214 Other Spatial Scientist Yes Yes
#235 Other Sports Coach or Instructor
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
452317 Other Sports Coach or Instructor Yes Yes
#236 Otorhinolaryngologist
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
253515 Otorhinolaryngologist Yes Yes
#237 Paediatric Surgeon
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
253516 Paediatric Surgeon Yes Yes
#238 Paediatrician
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
253321 Paediatrician Yes Yes
#239 Painting Trades Worker
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
332211 Painting Trades Worker Yes Yes
#240 Panelbeater
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
324111 Panelbeater Yes Yes
#241 Pastrycook
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
351112 Pastrycook Yes Yes
#242 Patents Examiner
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
224914 Patents Examiner Yes Yes
#243 Pathologist
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
253915 Pathologist Yes Yes
#244 Pathology Collector
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
311216 Pathology Collector Yes No
#245 Petroleum Engineer
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
233612 Petroleum Engineer Yes No
#246 Pharmacy Technician
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
311215 Pharmacy Technician Yes Yes
#247 Physicist
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
234914 Physicist Yes Yes
#248 Physiotherapist
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
252511 Physiotherapist Yes Yes
#249 Pig Farmer
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
121318 Pig Farmer Yes No
#250 Plastic and Reconstructive Surgeon
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
253517 Plastic and Reconstructive Surgeon Yes Yes
#251 Plumber (General)
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
334111 Plumber (General) Yes No
#252 Podiatrist
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
252611 Podiatrist Yes Yes
#253 Policy Analyst
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
224412 Policy Analyst Yes No
#254 Policy and Planning Manager
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
132411 Policy and Planning Manager Yes No
#255 Poultry Farmer
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
121321 Poultry Farmer Yes Yes
#256 Power Generation Plant Operator
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
399213 Power Generation Plant Operator Yes No
#257 Precision Instrument Maker and Repairer
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
323314 Precision Instrument Maker and Repairer Yes Yes
#258 Pressure Welder
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
322312 Pressure Welder Yes Yes
#259 Primary Health Organisation Manager
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
134213 Primary Health Organisation Manager Yes Yes
#260 Primary Products Inspectors nec
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
311399 Primary Products Inspectors nec Yes No
#261 Primary School Teacher
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
241213 Primary School Teacher Yes Yes
#262 Print Journalist
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
212413 Print Journalist Yes Yes
#263 Printing Machinist
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
392311 Printing Machinist Yes No
#264 Procurement Manager
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
133612 Procurement Manager Yes No
#265 Production Manager (Forestry)
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
133511 Production Manager (Forestry) Yes No
#266 Production Manager (Manufacturing)
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
133512 Production Manager (Manufacturing) Yes No
#267 Production Manager (Mining)
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
133513 Production Manager (Mining) Yes No
#268 Production or Plant Engineer
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
233513 Production or Plant Engineer Yes Yes
#269 Project Builder
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
133112 Project Builder Yes No
#270 Psychiatrist
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
253411 Psychiatrist Yes Yes
#271 Psychologists nec
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
272399 Psychologists nec Yes Yes
#272 Psychotherapist
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
272314 Psychotherapist Yes Yes
#273 Public Relations Manager
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
131114 Public Relations Manager Yes No
#274 Public Relations Professional
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
225311 Public Relations Professional Yes Yes
#275 Quality Assurance Manager
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
139914 Quality Assurance Manager Yes Yes
#276 Quantity Surveyor
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
233213 Quantity Surveyor Yes Yes
#277 Radiation Oncologist
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
253918 Radiation Oncologist Yes Yes
#278 Radiocommunications Technician
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
313211 Radiocommunications Technician Yes Yes
#279 Records Manager
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
224214 Records Manager Yes Yes
#280 Recreation Officer
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
272612 Recreation Officer Yes Yes
#281 Recruitment Consultant
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
223112 Recruitment Consultant Yes Yes
#282 Registered Nurse (Aged Care)
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
254412 Registered Nurse (Aged Care) Yes Yes
#283 Registered Nurse (Child and Family Health)
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
254413 Registered Nurse (Child and Family Health) Yes Yes
#284 Registered Nurse (Community Health)
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
254414 Registered Nurse (Community Health) Yes Yes
#285 Registered Nurse (Critical Care and Emergency)
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
254415 Registered Nurse (Critical Care and Emergency) Yes No
#286 Registered Nurse (Developmental Disability)
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
254416 Registered Nurse (Developmental Disability) Yes Yes
#287 Registered Nurse (Disability and Rehabilitation)
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
254417 Registered Nurse (Disability and Rehabilitation) Yes Yes
#288 Registered Nurse (Medical Practice)
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
254421 Registered Nurse (Medical Practice) Yes No
#289 Registered Nurse (Medical)
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
254418 Registered Nurse (Medical) Yes No
#290 Registered Nurse (Mental Health)
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
254422 Registered Nurse (Mental Health) Yes Yes
#291 Registered Nurse (Paediatrics)
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
254425 Registered Nurse (Paediatrics) Yes Yes
#292 Registered Nurse (Perioperative)
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
254423 Registered Nurse (Perioperative) Yes No
#293 Registered Nurse (Surgical)
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
254424 Registered Nurse (Surgical) Yes No
#294 Registered Nurses nec
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
254499 Registered Nurses nec Yes No
#295 Rehabilitation Counsellor
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
272114 Rehabilitation Counsellor Yes Yes
#296 Renal Medicine Specialist
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
253322 Renal Medicine Specialist Yes Yes
#297 Resident Medical Officer
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
253112 Resident Medical Officer Yes Yes
#298 Residential Care Officer
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
411715 Residential Care Officer Yes Yes
#299 Retail Pharmacist
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
251513 Retail Pharmacist Yes Yes
#300 Rheumatologist
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
253323 Rheumatologist Yes Yes
#301 Roof Plumber
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
334115 Roof Plumber Yes No
#302 Roof Tiler
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
333311 Roof Tiler Yes Yes
#303 Safety Inspector
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
312611 Safety Inspector Yes No
#304 Sales and Marketing Manager
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
131112 Sales and Marketing Manager Yes Yes
#305 Science Technicians nec
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
311499 Science Technicians nec Yes Yes
#306 Secondary School Teacher
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
241411 Secondary School Teacher Yes Yes
#307 Sheep Farmer
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
121322 Sheep Farmer Yes No
#308 Sheetmetal Trades Worker
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
322211 Sheetmetal Trades Worker Yes Yes
#309 Shipwright
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
399112 Shipwright Yes Yes
#310 Small Engine Mechanic
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
321214 Small Engine Mechanic Yes Yes
#311 Social Professionals nec
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
272499 Social Professionals nec Yes Yes
#312 Social Worker
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
272511 Social Worker Yes Yes
#313 Software Tester
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
261314 Software Tester Yes Yes
#314 Solicitor
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
271311 Solicitor Yes Yes
#315 Solid Plasterer
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
333212 Solid Plasterer Yes Yes
#316 Sonographer
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
251214 Sonographer Yes Yes
#317 Special Education Teacher nec
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
241599 Special Education Teacher nec Yes Yes
#318 Special Needs Teacher
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
241511 Special Needs Teacher Yes Yes
#319 Specialist Managers nec
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
139999 Specialist Managers nec Yes Yes
#320 Specialist Physician (General Medicine)
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
253311 Specialist Physician (General Medicine) Yes Yes
#321 Specialist Physicians nec
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
253399 Specialist Physicians nec Yes Yes
#322 Speech Pathologist
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
252712 Speech Pathologist Yes Yes
#323 Sports Administrator
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
139915 Sports Administrator Yes No
#324 Sports Development Officer
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
452321 Sports Development Officer Yes Yes
#325 Statistician
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
224113 Statistician Yes Yes
#326 Stockbroking Dealer
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
222213 Stockbroking Dealer Yes Yes
#327 Stonemason
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
331112 Stonemason Yes Yes
#328 Structural Engineer
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
233214 Structural Engineer Yes Yes
#329 Student Counsellor
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
272115 Student Counsellor Yes Yes
#330 Sugar Cane Grower
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
121217 Sugar Cane Grower Yes No
#331 Surgeon (General)
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
253511 Surgeon (General) Yes Yes
#332 Surveying or Spatial Science Technician
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
312116 Surveying or Spatial Science Technician Yes Yes
#333 Surveyor
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
232212 Surveyor Yes Yes
#334 Swimming Coach or Instructor
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
452315 Swimming Coach or Instructor Yes Yes
#335 Teacher of the Hearing Impaired
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
241512 Teacher of the Hearing Impaired Yes Yes
#336 Teacher of the Sight Impaired
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
241513 Teacher of the Sight Impaired Yes Yes
#337 Technical Writer
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
212415 Technical Writer Yes Yes
#338 Telecommunications Network Planner
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
313213 Telecommunications Network Planner Yes Yes
#339 Television Journalist
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
212416 Television Journalist Yes Yes
#340 Tennis Coach
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
452316 Tennis Coach Yes Yes
#341 Thoracic Medicine Specialist
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
253324 Thoracic Medicine Specialist Yes Yes
#342 Toolmaker
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
323412 Toolmaker Yes Yes
#343 Transport Company Manager
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
149413 Transport Company Manager Yes No
#344 Transport Engineer
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
233215 Transport Engineer Yes Yes
#345 University Lecturer
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
242111 University Lecturer Yes Yes
#346 Urologist
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
253518 Urologist Yes Yes
#347 Vascular Surgeon
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
253521 Vascular Surgeon Yes Yes
#348 Vegetable Grower
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
121221 Vegetable Grower Yes Yes
#349 Vehicle Body Builder
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
324211 Vehicle Body Builder Yes Yes
#350 Vehicle Trimmer
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
324212 Vehicle Trimmer Yes Yes
#351 Veterinarian
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
234711 Veterinarian Yes Yes
#352 Veterinary Nurse
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
361311 Veterinary Nurse Yes Yes
#353 Wall and Floor Tiler
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
333411 Wall and Floor Tiler Yes Yes
#356 Web Administrator
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
313113 Web Administrator Yes Yes
#357 Web Developer
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
261212 Web Developer Yes Yes
#358 Welder (First Class)
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
322313 Welder (First Class) Yes Yes
#359 Welfare Centre Manager
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
134214 Welfare Centre Manager Yes Yes
#360 Welfare Worker
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
272613 Welfare Worker Yes Yes
#361 Wine Maker
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
234213 Wine Maker Yes No
#362 Wood Machinist
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
394213 Wood Machinist Yes Yes
#363 Wood Machinists and Other Wood Trades Workers nec
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
394299 Wood Machinists and Other Wood Trades Workers nec Yes Yes
#364 Youth Worker
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
411716 Youth Worker Yes Yes
#365 Zoologist
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
234518 Zoologist Yes Yes

Occupation List for Offshore Applicants

Please see below for the Queensland Skilled Occupation Lists for Offshore Applicants.

#001 Aeronautical Engineer
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
233911 Aeronautical Engineer Yes Yes
#002 Agricultural Engineer
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
233912 Agricultural Engineer Yes Yes
#003 Airconditioning and Mechanical Services Plumber
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
334112 Airconditioning and Mechanical Services Plumber Yes No
#004 Airconditioning and Refrigeration Mechanic
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
342111 Airconditioning and Refrigeration Mechanic Yes Yes
#005 Architectural, Building and Surveying Technicians nec
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
312199 Architectural, Building and Surveying Technicians nec Yes No
#006 Automotive Electrician
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
321111 Automotive Electrician Yes No
#007 Biomedical Engineer
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
233913 Biomedical Engineer Yes Yes
#008 Bricklayer
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
331111 Bricklayer Yes No
#009 Building & Engineering Technician nec
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
312999 Building & Engineering Technician nec Yes No
#010 Building Inspector
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
312113 Building Inspector Yes No
#011 Cabinetmaker
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
394111 Cabinetmaker Yes No
#012 Chef
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
351311 Chef Yes Yes
#013 Community Worker
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
411711 Community Worker Yes No
#014 Cook
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
351411 Cook Yes No
#015 Dental Technician
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
411213 Dental Technician Yes No
#016 Diagnostic and Interventional Radiologist
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
253917 Diagnostic and Interventional Radiologist Yes No
#017 Diesel Motor Mechanic
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
321212 Diesel Motor Mechanic Yes No
#018 Disabilities Services Officer
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
411712 Disabilities Services Officer Yes No
#019 Drainer
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
334113 Drainer Yes Yes
#020 Early Childcare Teacher
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
241111 Early Childcare Teacher Yes Yes
#021 Environmental Engineer
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
233915 Environmental Engineer Yes Yes
#022 Family Support Worker
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
411713 Family Support Worker Yes No
#023 Fibrous Plasterer
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
333211 Fibrous Plasterer Yes No
#024 Fitter (General)
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
323211 Fitter (General) Yes No
#025 Fitter and Turner
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
323212 Fitter and Turner Yes No
#026 Gasfitter
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
334114 Gasfitter Yes Yes
#027 Geotechnical Engineer
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
233212 Geotechnical Engineer Yes Yes
#028 Hardware Technician
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
313111 Hardware Technician Yes Yes
#029 ICT Customer Support Officer
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
313112 ICT Customer Support Officer Yes Yes
#030 ICT Quality Assurance Engineer
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
263211 ICT Quality Assurance Engineer Yes Yes
#031 ICT Support Engineer
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
263212 ICT Support Engineer Yes Yes
#032 ICT Systems Test Engineer
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
263213 ICT Systems Test Engineer Yes Yes
#033 Maintenance Planner
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
312911 Maintenance Planner Yes No
#034 Marketing Specialist
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
225113 Marketing Specialist Yes No
#035 Medical Diagnostic Radiographer
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
251211 Medical Diagnostic Radiographer Yes No
#036 Medical Radiation Therapist
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
251212 Medical Radiation Therapist Yes No
#037 Metallurgical or Material Technician
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
312912 Metallurgical or Material Technician Yes No
#038 Middle School Teacher
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
241311 Middle School Teacher Yes Yes
#039 Midwife
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
254111 Midwife Yes No
#040 Mine Deputy
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
121111 Mine Deputy Yes No
#041 Motor Mechanic (General)
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
321211 Motor Mechanic (General) Yes No
#042 Motorcycle Mechanic
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
321213 Motorcycle Mechanic Yes No
#043 Nuclear Medicine Technologist
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
251213 Nuclear Medicine Technologist Yes No
#044 Nurse Practitioner
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
254411 Nurse Practitioner Yes No
#045 Occupational Therapist
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
252411 Occupational Therapist Yes No
#046 Optometrist
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
251411 Optometrist Yes No
#047 Painting Trades Worker
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
332211 Painting Trades Worker Yes No
#048 Panelbeater
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
324111 Panelbeater Yes No
#049 Pathologist
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
253915 Pathologist Yes No
#050 Physiotherapist
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
252511 Physiotherapist Yes No
#051 Plumber (General)
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
334111 Plumber (General) Yes No
#052 Primary School Teacher
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
241213 Primary School Teacher Yes Yes
#053 Production Manager (Mining)
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
133513 Production Manager (Mining) Yes No
#054 Psychiatrist
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
253411 Psychiatrist Yes No
#055 Quantity Surveyor
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
233213 Quantity Surveyor Yes Yes
#056 Radiation Oncologist
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
253918 Radiation Oncologist Yes No
#057 Recreation Officer
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
272612 Recreation Officer Yes No
#058 Registered Nurse (Aged Care)
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
254412 Registered Nurse (Aged Care) Yes Yes
#059 Registered Nurse (Child and Family Health)
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
254413 Registered Nurse (Child and Family Health) Yes Yes
#060 Registered Nurse (Community Health)
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
254414 Registered Nurse (Community Health) Yes No
#061 Registered Nurse (Critical Care and Emergency)
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
254415 Registered Nurse (Critical Care and Emergency) Yes Yes
#062 Registered Nurse (Developmental Disability)
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
254416 Registered Nurse (Developmental Disability) Yes Yes
#063 Registered Nurse (Disability and Rehabilitation)
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
254417 Registered Nurse (Disability and Rehabilitation) Yes No
#064 Registered Nurse (Medical Practice)
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
254421 Registered Nurse (Medical Practice) Yes Yes
#065 Registered Nurse (Medical)
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
254418 Registered Nurse (Medical) Yes No
#066 Registered Nurse (Mental Health)
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
254422 Registered Nurse (Mental Health) Yes Yes
#067 Registered Nurse (Paediatrics)
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
254425 Registered Nurse (Paediatrics) Yes No
#068 Registered Nurse (Perioperative)
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
254423 Registered Nurse (Perioperative) Yes Yes
#069 Registered Nurse (Surgical)
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
254424 Registered Nurse (Surgical) Yes No
#070 Registered Nurses nec
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
254499 Registered Nurses nec Yes No
#071 Residential Care Officer
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
411715 Residential Care Officer Yes No
#072 Roof Plumber
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
334115 Roof Plumber Yes Yes
#073 Safety Inspector
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
312611 Safety Inspector Yes No
#074 Sales and Marketing Manager
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
131112 Sales and Marketing Manager Yes No
#075 Secondary School Teacher
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
241411 Secondary School Teacher Yes Yes
#076 Sheetmetal Trades Worker
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
322211 Sheetmetal Trades Worker Yes No
#077 Small Engine Mechanic
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
321214 Small Engine Mechanic Yes No
#078 Social Professionals nec
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
272499 Social Professionals nec Yes No
#079 Social Worker
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
272511 Social Worker Yes No
#080 Software Tester
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
261314 Software Tester Yes Yes
#081 Solicitor
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
271311 Solicitor Yes Yes
#082 Sonographer
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
251214 Sonographer Yes No
#083 Special Education Teacher nec
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
241599 Special Education Teacher nec Yes Yes
#084 Special Needs Teacher
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
241511 Special Needs Teacher Yes Yes
#085 Structural Engineer
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
233214 Structural Engineer Yes Yes
#086 Surveyor
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
232212 Surveyor Yes Yes
#087 Teacher of the Hearing Impaired
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
241512 Teacher of the Hearing Impaired Yes Yes
#088 Teacher of the Sight Impaired
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
241513 Teacher of the Sight Impaired Yes Yes
#089 Transport Engineer
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
233215 Transport Engineer Yes Yes
#090 Vehicle Body Builder
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
324211 Vehicle Body Builder Yes No
#091 Vehicle Trimmer
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
324212 Vehicle Trimmer Yes No
#092 Veterinarian
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
234711 Veterinarian Yes Yes
#093 Web Administrator
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
313113 Web Administrator Yes Yes
#094 Welfare Worker
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
272613 Welfare Worker Yes No
#095 Youth Worker
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
411716 Youth Worker Yes No

Occupation List for Queensland Postgraduates

Please see below for the Queensland Skilled Occupation Lists for Queensland Postgraduates.

#001 Aeroplane Pilot
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
231111 Aeroplane Pilot Yes No
#002 Aircraft Maintenance Engineer (Avionics)
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
323111 Aircraft Maintenance Engineer (Avionics) Yes Yes
#003 Aircraft Maintenance Engineer (Mechanical)
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
323112 Aircraft Maintenance Engineer (Mechanical) Yes Yes
#004 Aircraft Maintenance Engineer (Structures)
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
323113 Aircraft Maintenance Engineer (Structures) Yes Yes
#005 Architect
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
232111 Architect Yes Yes
#006 Building and Engineering Technicians nec
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
312999 Building and Engineering Technicians nec Yes No
#007 Cartographer
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
232213 Cartographer Yes Yes
#008 Child Care Centre Manager
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
134111 Child Care Centre Manager Yes Yes
#009 Clinical Psychologist
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
272311 Clinical Psychologist Yes Yes
#010 Counsellors nec
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
272199 Counsellors nec Yes Yes
#011 Database Administrator
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
262111 Database Administrator Yes Yes
#012 Drug and Alcohol Counsellor
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
272112 Drug and Alcohol Counsellor Yes Yes
#013 Education Adviser
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
249111 Education Adviser Yes Yes
#014 Education Managers nec
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
134499 Education Managers nec Yes Yes
#015 Educational Psychologist
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
272312 Educational Psychologist Yes Yes
#016 Engineering Manager
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
133211 Engineering Manager Yes Yes
#017 Engineering Technologist
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
233914 Engineering Technologist Yes No
#018 Environmental Engineer
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
233915 Environmental Engineer Yes Yes
#019 Environmental Health Officer
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
251311 Environmental Health Officer Yes No
#020 Family and Marriage Counsellor
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
272113 Family and Marriage Counsellor Yes Yes
#021 Family Support Worker
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
411713 Family Support Worker Yes Yes
#022 Financial Investment Adviser
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
222311 Financial Investment Adviser Yes Yes
#023 Financial Investment Manager
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
222312 Financial Investment Manager Yes Yes
#024 Financial Market Dealer
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
222211 Financial Market Dealer Yes Yes
#025 Flying Instructor
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
231113 Flying Instructor Yes No
#026 Graphic Designer
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
232411 Graphic Designer Yes Yes
#027 Health Information Manager
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
224213 Health Information Manager Yes Yes
#028 Health Promotion Officer
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
251911 Health Promotion Officer Yes Yes
#029 Helicopter Pilot
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
231114 Helicopter Pilot Yes No
#030 Human Resource Manager
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
132311 Human Resource Manager Yes Yes
#031 ICT Account Manager
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
225211 ICT Account Manager Yes Yes
#032 ICT Business Development Manager
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
225212 ICT Business Development Manager Yes Yes
#033 ICT Managers nec
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
135199 ICT Managers nec Yes Yes
#034 ICT Project Manager
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
135112 ICT Project Manager Yes Yes
#035 ICT Quality Assurance Engineer
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
263211 ICT Quality Assurance Engineer Yes Yes
#036 ICT Support and Test Engineers nec
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
263299 ICT Support and Test Engineers nec Yes Yes
#037 ICT Support Engineer
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
263212 ICT Support Engineer Yes Yes
#038 ICT Support Technicians nec
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
313199 ICT Support Technicians nec Yes Yes
#039 ICT Systems Test Engineer
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
263213 ICT Systems Test Engineer Yes Yes
#040 ICT Trainer
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
223211 ICT Trainer Yes Yes
#041 Illustrator
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
232412 Illustrator Yes Yes
#042 Industrial Designer
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
232312 Industrial Designer Yes Yes
#043 Journalists and Other Writers nec
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
212499 Journalists and Other Writers nec Yes Yes
#044 Landscape Architect
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
232112 Landscape Architect Yes Yes
#045 Management Consultant
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
224711 Management Consultant Yes Yes
#046 Market Research Analyst
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
225112 Market Research Analyst Yes No
#047 Marketing Specialist
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
225113 Marketing Specialist Yes Yes
#048 Mathematician
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
224112 Mathematician Yes Yes
#049 Medical Diagnostic Radiographer
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
251211 Medical Diagnostic Radiographer Yes Yes
#050 Medical Radiation Therapist
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
251212 Medical Radiation Therapist Yes Yes
#051 Network Administrator
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
263112 Network Administrator Yes Yes
#052 Network Analyst
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
263113 Network Analyst Yes Yes
#053 Nuclear Medicine Technologist
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
251213 Nuclear Medicine Technologist Yes Yes
#054 Nurse Manager
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
254311 Nurse Manager Yes Yes
#055 Nurse Practitioner
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
254411 Nurse Practitioner Yes Yes
#056 Nursing Clinical Director
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
134212 Nursing Clinical Director Yes Yes
#057 Organisational Psychologist
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
272313 Organisational Psychologist Yes Yes
#058 Other Spatial Scientist
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
232214 Other Spatial Scientist Yes Yes
#059 Policy and Planning Manager
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
132411 Policy and Planning Manager Yes No
#060 Primary Health Organisation Manager
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
134213 Primary Health Organisation Manager Yes Yes
#061 Print Journalist
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
212413 Print Journalist Yes Yes
#062 Procurement Manager
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
133612 Procurement Manager Yes No
#063 Production Manager (Forestry)
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
133511 Production Manager (Forestry) Yes Yes
#064 Production Manager (Manufacturing)
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
133512 Production Manager (Manufacturing) Yes Yes
#065 Production Manager (Mining)
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
133513 Production Manager (Mining) Yes Yes
#066 Psychologists nec
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
272399 Psychologists nec Yes Yes
#067 Psychotherapist
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
272314 Psychotherapist Yes Yes
#068 Public Relations Manager
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
131114 Public Relations Manager Yes No
#069 Registered Nurse (Mental Health)
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
254422 Registered Nurse (Mental Health) Yes Yes
#070 Rehabilitation Counsellor
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
272114 Rehabilitation Counsellor Yes Yes
#071 Research and Development Manager
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
132511 Research and Development Manager Yes Yes
#072 School Principal
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
134311 School Principal Yes Yes
#073 Social Worker
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
272511 Social Worker Yes Yes
#074 Sonographer
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
251214 Sonographer Yes Yes
#075 Special Education Teachers nec
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
241599 Special Education Teachers nec Yes Yes
#076 Special Needs Teacher
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
241511 Special Needs Teacher Yes Yes
#077 Sports Administrator
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
139915 Sports Administrator Yes No
#078 Sports Development Officer
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
452321 Sports Development Officer Yes Yes
#079 Supply and Distribution Manager
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
133611 Supply and Distribution Manager Yes Yes
#080 Surveying or Spatial Science Technician
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
312116 Surveying or Spatial Science Technician Yes No
#081 Systems Administrator
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
262113 Systems Administrator Yes Yes
#082 Teacher of the Hearing Impaired
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
241512 Teacher of the Hearing Impaired Yes Yes
#083 Teacher of the Sight Impaired
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
241513 Teacher of the Sight Impaired Yes Yes
#084 Technical Writer
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
212415 Technical Writer Yes Yes
#085 Telecommunications Technical Officer or Technologist
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
313214 Telecommunications Technical Officer or Technologist Yes Yes
#086 Television Journalist
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
212416 Television Journalist Yes Yes
#087 Urban and Regional Planner
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
232611 Urban and Regional Planner Yes Yes
#088 Valuer
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
224512 Valuer Yes Yes
#089 Web Administrator
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
313113 Web Administrator Yes Yes
#090 Web Designer
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
232414 Web Designer Yes Yes
#091 Web Developer
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
261212 Web Developer Yes Yes
#092 Welfare Centre Manager
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
134214 Welfare Centre Manager Yes Yes
#093 Welfare Worker
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
272613 Welfare Worker Yes Yes
#094 Youth Worker
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
411716 Youth Worker Yes Yes

Frequently Asked Questions

ONEderland Consulting managing director and also registered migration agent with MARN 0961 448 is here to answer your questions!

  1. How to check my occupation? Does my occupation have to be listed?
    • You may refer to the Skilled Occupation List from the Department of Home Affairs website, and your nominated occupation has to be on the list.
  2. How many points do I need to have?
    • You need to reach 65 points, at the minimum.
    • The higher scores you get, the better chances you will have against other migrants.
  3. How to calculate my points?
    • Points may come from: Your age, English language requirements, work experience (inside and outside Australia), recognised qualification, partner skills, State or Territory nomination and regional study.
    • We have a system made for you to see the bigger picture of your points. Please click here.
  4. Is there any minimum age to apply for this visa?
    • You have to be under 45 years old or turn 45 after being invited to apply for this visa.
  5. Can I include my family in this visa application?
    • You can include your partner and/or dependent children in your application, either when you lodge the visa application or add them afterwards, but before the Department finalises your application.
  6. How much does the visa cost?
    • Skilled Nominated Visa (Subclass 190) costs AUD $4,045 for the main applicant, and there will be an additional charge if you include your partner and/or dependent children.
    • If your family members who have turned 18 at the time of application and who are assessed as not having functional English, you might have to pay the second instalment which is AUD $4,885.
    • The cost is as per October 2020 and will increase every July each year.
  7. Where can I apply for this visa?
    • You can apply for this visa while you are onshore or offshore.
    • For onshore applications, you must be on a substantive or relevant bridging visa when you apply.
  8. How long is the processing time for this visa?
    • This visa generally takes from 6 to 9 months to be processed, assuming that you meet all the requirements and provide all additional request in time.
  9. How long can I stay using this visa?
    • Skilled Nominated Visa (Subclass 190) is a permanent visa, which allows you and your family to stay in Australia indefinitely.
    • The visa expires five years after the Department grant it, and you may renew the visa before it expired.

QSOL Five Steps Process

Check your eligibility and visa requirements

Understand the process to apply for Skilled Nominated Visa (Subclass 190) is necessary.

The first step is by checking your chosen occupation, points you earn and other requirements set for this visa.

Submit an Expression of Interest

Once you are eligible to apply for an Australian working visa and receive positive skills assessment outcome, thereon, You are required to submit an Expression Of Interest (EOI) through SkillSelect.

Positive skills assessment is mandatory for this visa, and each occupation may have different assessing authorities.

Waiting for the invitation

After you submit the EOI, you will need to wait until you are invited by the state or territory government. Each year Department issues a different number of invitations.

It is based on the number of applications they receive and process. During this time, your EOI is valid for 2 years.

You can access your EOI and update any information at any time, such as if you have gained a new work experience, a higher qualification, improved your English language ability or your family make up has changed.

If you receive an invitation to lodge a visa application, it will be too late to update your EOI.

Gather all the required documents

If you are qualified, meet the requirements, and score the highest among all migrants in the same subclass, the Department will invite you to apply for the visa. This time, you have to gather documents to apply for the visa.

Apply for the visa within 60 days of invitation

After you receive the invitation to apply for the visa, the Department gives you a timeframe to apply for the visa within 60 days.

Once your documents are ready, you may lodge the visa.

Share This Information, Choose Your Platform!

Let Us Help You With Your State Nomination Visa Application

This information will be very important, given that there are still many people who want to live and work in Tasmania, Australia.

A visa application requires detailed and complete applications to be granted. Do not toy with your application, when there is a highly professional and trusted migration agent to help you avoid visa rejection.

ONE derland Consulting has years’ worth of experience in all matter of visas, including State Nomination and General Skilled Migration visas as general.


“Massive thanks to all the team specially Indah and Jamie. My visa conditions was very complicated but they did a great job. Definitely one of the best.”

Maria Helen De Guzman

Bridging Visa E

Indah Melindasari MARN 0961 448

Indah Melindasari, B.Com

Lead Migration Agent – MARN 0961 448

1300 827 159

By submitting my data I agree to be contacted.

Indah Melindasari Registered Migration Agent in Perth - Migration Agent Perth