QSOL

Queensland Skilled Occupation Lists

WRITTEN BY
INDAH MELINDASARI, B.Com

MARN 0961 448 | UPDATED MAY 2019

SHARE THIS INFORMATION

Queensland Skilled Occupation Lists Overview

State Nomination Skilled Program for Queensland is now closed for Skilled nominated visa Subclass 190 since 26 November 2019.

Currently, Queensland is open only for Skilled Work Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 491).

Queensland Skilled Occupation Lists

There are 3 different streams you need to review to confirm eligibility:

  • Working in Queensland
    This stream is for migrants who are currently living and working in Queensland in their skilled occupation (or closely related) and have an occupation that has been identified as a shortage in Queensland. Applicants under this stream must not be currently studying.
  • Living and working Overseas
    This stream is for migrants living and working overseas and who have an occupation that has been identified as in shortage in Queensland.
  • Possess a Master /PhD from Universities in Queensland

You need to meet the requirements from the Department of Home Affairs as well as the requirements of Business and Skilled Migration Queensland (BSMQ) criteria for your chosen visa category.

Criteria for Queensland Skilled Occupation Lists

The Department of Home Affairs criteria requires you to:

  • Have a points test result of 65 or higher, inclusive of state nomination points;
  • Have a positive skills assessment in your nominated occupation;
  • Be under 45 years of age;
  • Meet the minimum English language requirement of COMPETENT, unless a higher level is required by your assessing authority; and
  • Submit additional documents if invited to lodge an application for a subclass 190 or subclass 491 visa.

Queensland Skilled Occupation Categories

Queensland Skilled Occupation list is divided into 3 categories. Each Category has its requirements as follows:

  • Have an occupation on the QSOL for applicants currently working in Queensland (onshore);
  • Provide evidence you have been living in regional Queensland for three months if applying for a 491;
  • Provide evidence of full-time employment immediately before applying/lodging (minimum 35 hours per week) in your nominated occupation for the past six months for subclass 190 and three months for subclass 491;
  • Satisfy specialisation or other requirements for certain occupations;
  • Provide evidence of ongoing full-time employment (minimum 35 hours per week) with a Queensland employer registered in Australia for a further 12 months; and
  • Commit to living and working in Queensland for two years from visa grant for the subclass 190 and three years from visa grant for the subclass 491.
  • Have an occupation on the QSOL for applicants not currently working in Queensland (offshore);
  • Satisfy specialisation or other requirements for certain occupations;
  • Provide evidence that you have a minimum of 2 years’ post-qualification work experience in your nominated occupation (unless otherwise stated);
  • Commit to living and working in Queensland from the date that you arrive in Queensland to live permanently.

Master Graduates

  • Have an occupation on the QSOL for Queensland Masters Graduates;
  • Have completed 100% of your Master’s degree at a Queensland-based institution and graduated in the last two years (this qualification must be related to your nominated occupation);
  • Satisfy specialization or other requirements for certain occupations;
  • Provide evidence of current full-time employment immediately before applying (minimum 35 hours per week) with a Queensland employer registered in Australia in your nominated occupation (or closely related occupation); and
  • Provide evidence of ongoing full-time employment for a minimum of 12 months immediately before applying (minimum 35 hours per week) with a Queensland employer registered in Australia in your nominated occupation (or closely related occupation).

PhD Graduates

  • Have an occupation on HA’s combined current list of eligible skilled occupations
  • Have completed 100% of your PhD at a Queensland-based institution and graduated in the last two years (this qualification must be related to your nominated occupation); and
  • A job offer is not required unless otherwise stated.

Please note the exception for the occupation of University Lecturer. PhD applicants applying under the occupation of University Lecturer (ANZSCO code 242111), must meet working in Queensland criteria including having been employed for six months in their nominated occupation and have continual ongoing employment for at least 12 months.

Occupation List for Onshore Applicants

Please see below for the Queensland Skilled Occupation Lists for Onshore Applicants.

#001 Accommodation and Hospitality Managers nec
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
141999 Accommodation and Hospitality Managers nec
#002 Actuary
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
224111 Actuary
#003 Advertising Manager
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
131113 Advertising Manager
#004 Aeronautical Engineer
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
233911 Aeronautical Engineer
#005 Aeroplane Pilot
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
231111 Aeroplane Pilot
#006 Agricultural Consultant
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
234111 Agricultural Consultant
#007 Agricultural Engineer
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
233912 Agricultural Engineer
#008 Agricultural Scientist
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
234112 Agricultural Scientist
#009 Agricultural Technician
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
311111 Agricultural Technician
#010 Airconditioning and Mechanical Services Plumber
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
334112 Airconditioning and Mechanical Services Plumber
#011 Airconditioning and Refrigeration Mechanic
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
342111 Airconditioning and Refrigeration Mechanic
#012 Aircraft Maintenance Engineer (Avionics)
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
323111 Aircraft Maintenance Engineer (Avionics)
#013 Aircraft Maintenance Engineer (Mechanical)
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
323112 Aircraft Maintenance Engineer (Mechanical)
#014 Aircraft Maintenance Engineer (Structures)
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
323113 Aircraft Maintenance Engineer (Structures)
#015 Ambulance Officer
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
411111 Ambulance Officer
#016 Anaesthetic Technician
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
311211 Anaesthetic Technician
#017 Anaesthetist
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
253211 Anaesthetist
#018 Apiarist
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
121311 Apiarist
#019 Aquaculture Farmer
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
121111 Aquaculture Farmer
#020 Arborist
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
362212 Arborist
#021 Architect
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
232111 Architect
#022 Architectural, Building and Surveying Technicians nec
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
312199 Architectural, Building and Surveying Technicians nec
#023 Artistic Director
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
212111 Artistic Director
#024 Arts Administrator or Manager
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
139911 Arts Administrator or Manager
#025 Audiologist
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
252711 Audiologist
#026 Automotive Electrician
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
321111 Automotive Electrician
#027 Baker
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
351111 Baker
#028 Barrister
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
271111 Barrister
#029 Beef Cattle Farmer
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
121312 Beef Cattle Farmer
#030 Biochemist
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
234513 Biochemist
#031 Biomedical Engineer
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
233913 Biomedical Engineer
#032 Biotechnologist
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
234514 Biotechnologist
#033 Boat Builder and Repairer
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
399111 Boat Builder and Repairer
#034 Botanist
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
234515 Botanist
#035 Bricklayer
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
331111 Bricklayer
#036 Building and Engineering Technicians nec
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
312999 Building and Engineering Technicians nec
#037 Building Inspector
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
312113 Building Inspector
#038 Business Machine Mechanic
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
342311 Business Machine Mechanic
#039 Butcher or Smallgoods Maker
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
351211 Butcher or Smallgoods Maker
#040 Cabinetmaker
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
394111 Cabinetmaker
#041 Cafe or Restaurant Manager
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
141111 Cafe or Restaurant Manager
#042 Caravan Park and Camping Ground Manager
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
141211 Caravan Park and Camping Ground Manager
#043 Cardiac Technician
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
311212 Cardiac Technician
#044 Cardiologist
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
253312 Cardiologist
#045 Cardiothoracic Surgeon
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
253512 Cardiothoracic Surgeon
#046 Careers Counsellor
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
272111 Careers Counsellor
#047 Carpenter
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
331212 Carpenter
#048 Carpenter and Joiner
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
331211 Carpenter and Joiner
#049 Cartographer
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
232213 Cartographer
#050 Chef
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
351311 Chef
#051 Chemical Engineer
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
233111 Chemical Engineer
#052 Chemist
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
234211 Chemist
#053 Chemistry Technician
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
311411 Chemistry Technician
#054 Child Care Centre Manager
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
134111 Child Care Centre Manager
#055 Civil Engineer
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
233211 Civil Engineer
#056 Civil Engineering Draftsperson
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
312211 Civil Engineering Draftsperson
#057 Clinical Haematologist
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
253313 Clinical Haematologist
#058 Clinical Psychologist
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
272311 Clinical Psychologist
#059 Community Arts Worker
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
272611 Community Arts Worker
#060 Community Worker
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
411711 Community Worker
#061 Company Secretary
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
221211 Company Secretary
#062 Conservation Officer
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
234311 Conservation Officer
#063 Conservator
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
234911 Conservator
#064 Construction Estimator
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
312114 Construction Estimator
#065 Construction Project Manager
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
133111 Construction Project Manager
#066 Cook
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
351411 Cook
#067 Copywriter
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
212411 Copywriter
#068 Corporate Services Manager
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
132111 Corporate Services Manager
#069 Cotton Grower
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
121211 Cotton Grower
#070 Counsellors nec
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
272199 Counsellors nec
#071 Crop Farmers nec
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
121299 Crop Farmers nec
#072 Dairy Cattle Farmer
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
121313 Dairy Cattle Farmer
#073 Dancer or Choreographer
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
211112 Dancer or Choreographer
#074 Deer Farmer
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
121314 Deer Farmer
#075 Dental Hygienist
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
411211 Dental Hygienist
#076 Dental Specialist
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
252311 Dental Specialist
#077 Dental Technician
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
411213 Dental Technician
#078 Dental Therapist
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
411214 Dental Therapist
#079 Dentist
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
252312 Dentist
#080 Dermatologist
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
253911 Dermatologist
#081 Diagnostic and Interventional Radiologist
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
253917 Diagnostic and Interventional Radiologist
#082 Diesel Motor Mechanic
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
321212 Diesel Motor Mechanic
#083 Disabilities Services Officer
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
411712 Disabilities Services Officer
#084 Diversional Therapist
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
411311 Diversional Therapist
#085 Diving Instructor (Open Water)
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
452311 Diving Instructor (Open Water)
#086 Drainer
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
334113 Drainer
#087 Drug and Alcohol Counsellor
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
272112 Drug and Alcohol Counsellor
#088 Early Childhood (Pre-primary School) Teacher
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
241111 Early Childhood (Pre-primary School) Teacher
#089 Earth Science Technician
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
311412 Earth Science Technician
#090 Economist
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
224311 Economist
#091 Educational Psychologist
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
272312 Educational Psychologist
#092 Electrical Engineer
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
233311 Electrical Engineer
#093 Electrical Linesworker
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
342211 Electrical Linesworker
#094 Electrician (General)
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
341111 Electrician (General)
#095 Electrician (Special Class)
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
341112 Electrician (Special Class)
#096 Electronic Equipment Trades Worker
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
342313 Electronic Equipment Trades Worker
#097 Electronic Instrument Trades Worker (General)
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
342314 Electronic Instrument Trades Worker (General)
#098 Electronic Instrument Trades Worker (Special Class)
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
342315 Electronic Instrument Trades Worker (Special Class)
#099 Emergency Medicine Specialist
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
253912 Emergency Medicine Specialist
#100 Endocrinologist
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
253315 Endocrinologist
#101 Engineering Manager
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
133211 Engineering Manager
#102 Engineering Professionals nec
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
233999 Engineering Professionals nec
#103 Engineering Technologist
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
233914 Engineering Technologist
#104 Enrolled Nurse
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
411411 Enrolled Nurse
#105 Environmental Consultant
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
234312 Environmental Consultant
#106 Environmental Engineer
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
233915 Environmental Engineer
#107 Environmental Health Officer
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
251311 Environmental Health Officer
#108 Environmental Manager
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
139912 Environmental Manager
#109 Environmental Research Scientist
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
234313 Environmental Research Scientist
#110 Environmental Scientists nec
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
234399 Environmental Scientists nec
#111 Family and Marriage Counsellor
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
272113 Family and Marriage Counsellor
#112 Family Support Worker
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
411713 Family Support Worker
#113 Fibrous Plasterer
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
333211 Fibrous Plasterer
#114 Finance Manager
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
132211 Finance Manager
#115 Financial Dealers nec
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
222299 Financial Dealers nec
#116 Financial Market Dealer
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
222211 Financial Market Dealer
#117 Fitter (General)
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
323211 Fitter (General)
#118 Fitter and Turner
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
323212 Fitter and Turner
#119 Fitter-Welder
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
323213 Fitter-Welder
#120 Flower Grower
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
121212 Flower Grower
#121 Flying Instructor
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
231113 Flying Instructor
#122 Food Technologist
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
234212 Food Technologist
#123 Footballer
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
452411 Footballer
#124 Forester
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
234113 Forester
#125 Fruit or Nut Grower
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
121213 Fruit or Nut Grower
#126 Furniture Finisher
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
394211 Furniture Finisher
#127 Gallery or Museum Curator
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
224212 Gallery or Museum Curator
#128 Gas or Petroleum Operator
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
399212 Gas or Petroleum Operator
#129 Gasfitter
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
334114 Gasfitter
#130 Gastroenterologist
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
253316 Gastroenterologist
#131 General Practitioner
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
253111 General Practitioner
#132 Geologist
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
234411 Geologist
#133 Geophysicist
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
234412 Geophysicist
#134 Geotechnical Engineer
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
233212 Geotechnical Engineer
#135 Glazier
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
333111 Glazier
#136 Goat Farmer
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
121315 Goat Farmer
#137 Grape Grower
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
121215 Grape Grower
#138 Greenkeeper
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
362311 Greenkeeper
#139 Gymnastics Coach or Instructor
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
452312 Gymnastics Coach or Instructor
#140 Hairdresser
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
391111 Hairdresser
#141 Hardware Technician
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
313111 Hardware Technician
#142 Health and Welfare Services Managers nec
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
134299 Health and Welfare Services Managers nec
#143 Health Diagnostic and Promotion Professionals nec
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
251999 Health Diagnostic and Promotion Professionals nec
#144 Health Information Manager
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
224213 Health Information Manager
#145 Health Promotion Officer
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
251911 Health Promotion Officer
#146 Helicopter Pilot
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
231114 Helicopter Pilot
#147 Horse Breeder
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
121316 Horse Breeder
#148 Horse Riding Coach or Instructor
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
452313 Horse Riding Coach or Instructor
#149 Horse Trainer
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
361112 Horse Trainer
#150 Hospital Pharmacist
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
251511 Hospital Pharmacist
#151 Hotel or Motel Manager
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
141311 Hotel or Motel Manager
#152 Hydrogeologist
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
234413 Hydrogeologist
#153 ICT Customer Support Officer
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
313112 ICT Customer Support Officer
#154 ICT Quality Assurance Engineer
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
263211 ICT Quality Assurance Engineer
#155 ICT Support and Test Engineers nec
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
263299 ICT Support and Test Engineers nec
#156 ICT Support Engineer
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
263212 ICT Support Engineer
#157 ICT Support Technicians nec
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
313199 ICT Support Technicians nec
#158 ICT Systems Test Engineer
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
263213 ICT Systems Test Engineer
#159 ICT Trainer
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
223211 ICT Trainer
#160 Industrial Engineer
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
233511 Industrial Engineer
#161 Industrial Pharmacist
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
251512 Industrial Pharmacist
#162 Information and Organisation Professionals nec
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
224999 Information and Organisation Professionals nec
#163 Intensive Care Ambulance Paramedic
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
411112 Intensive Care Ambulance Paramedic
#164 Intensive Care Specialist
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
253317 Intensive Care Specialist
#165 Interior Designer
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
232511 Interior Designer
#166 Interpreter
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
272412 Interpreter
#167 Joiner
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
331213 Joiner
#168 Journalists and Other Writers nec
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
212499 Journalists and Other Writers nec
#169 Laboratory Manager
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
139913 Laboratory Manager
#170 Land Economist
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
224511 Land Economist
#171 Liaison Officer
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
224912 Liaison Officer
#172 Life Science Technician
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
311413 Life Science Technician
#173 Life Scientist (General)
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
234511 Life Scientist (General)
#174 Life Scientist nec
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
234599 Life Scientist nec
#175 Lift Mechanic
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
341113 Lift Mechanic
#176 Livestock Farmers nec
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
121399 Livestock Farmers nec
#177 Locksmith
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
323313 Locksmith
#178 Maintenance Planner
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
312911 Maintenance Planner
#179 Management Consultant
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
224711 Management Consultant
#180 Marine Biologist
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
234516 Marine Biologist
#181 Marketing Specialist
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
225113 Marketing Specialist
#182 Massage Therapist
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
411611 Massage Therapist
#183 Materials Engineer
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
233112 Materials Engineer
#184 Mathematician
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
224112 Mathematician
#185 Meat Inspector
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
311312 Meat Inspector
#186 Mechanical Engineer
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
233512 Mechanical Engineer
#187 Medical Diagnostic Radiographer
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
251211 Medical Diagnostic Radiographer
#188 Medical Laboratory Scientist
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
234611 Medical Laboratory Scientist
#189 Medical Laboratory Technician
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
311213 Medical Laboratory Technician
#190 Medical Oncologist
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
253314 Medical Oncologist
#191 Medical Practitioners nec
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
253999 Medical Practitioners nec
#192 Medical Radiation Therapist
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
251212 Medical Radiation Therapist
#193 Medical Technicians nec
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
311299 Medical Technicians nec
#194 Metal Fabricator
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
322311 Metal Fabricator
#195 Metal Fitters and Machinists nec
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
323299 Metal Fitters and Machinists nec
#196 Metal Machinist (First Class)
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
323214 Metal Machinist (First Class)
#197 Metallurgical or Materials Technician
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
312912 Metallurgical or Materials Technician
#198 Metallurgist
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
234912 Metallurgist
#199 Meterologist
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
234913 Meterologist
#200 Microbiologist
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
234517 Microbiologist
#201 Middle School Teacher
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
241311 Middle School Teacher
#202 Midwife
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
254111 Midwife
#203 Mine Deputy
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
312913 Mine Deputy
#204 Mining Engineer (excluding Petroleum)
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
233611 Mining Engineer (excluding Petroleum)
#205 Mixed Crop and Livestock Farmer
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
121411 Mixed Crop and Livestock Farmer
#206 Mixed Livestock Farmer
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
121317 Mixed Livestock Farmer
#207 Motor Mechanic (General)
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
321211 Motor Mechanic (General)
#208 Motorcycle Mechanic
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
321213 Motorcycle Mechanic
#209 Multimedia Specialist
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
261211 Multimedia Specialist
#210 Music Director
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
211212 Music Director
#211 Musician (Instrumental)
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
211213 Musician (Instrumental)
#212 Natural & Physical Science Prof nec
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
234999 Natural & Physical Science Prof nec
#213 Naval Architect
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
233916 Naval Architect
#214 ANetwork Administrator
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
263112 Network Administrator
#215 Network Analyst
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
263113 Network Analyst
#216 Neurologist
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
253318 Neurologist
#217 Neurosurgeon
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
253513 Neurosurgeon
#218 Newspaper or Periodical Editor
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
212412 Newspaper or Periodical Editor
#219 Nuclear Medicine Technologist
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
251213 Nuclear Medicine Technologist
#220 Nurse Practitioner
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
254411 Nurse Practitioner
#221 Nurseryperson
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
362411 Nurseryperson
#222 Nursing Clinical Director
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
134212 Nursing Clinical Director
#223 Obstetrician and Gynaecologist
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
253913 Obstetrician and Gynaecologist
#224 Occupational Health and Safety Adviser
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
251312 Occupational Health and Safety Adviser
#225 Occupational Therapist
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
252411 Occupational Therapist
#226 Operating Theatre Technician
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
311214 Operating Theatre Technician
#227 Ophthalmologist
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
253914 Ophthalmologist
#228 Optometrist
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
251411 Optometrist
#229 Organisation and Methods Analyst
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
224712 Organisation and Methods Analyst
#230 Organisational Psychologist
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
272313 Organisational Psychologist
#231 Orthopaedic Surgeon
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
253514 Orthopaedic Surgeon
#232 Orthoptist
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
251412 Orthoptist
#233 Orthotist or Prosthetist
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
251912 Orthotist or Prosthetist
#234 Other Spatial Scientist
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
232214 Other Spatial Scientist
#235 Other Sports Coach or Instructor
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
452317 Other Sports Coach or Instructor
#236 Otorhinolaryngologist
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
253515 Otorhinolaryngologist
#237 Paediatric Surgeon
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
253516 Paediatric Surgeon
#238 Paediatrician
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
253321 Paediatrician
#239 Painting Trades Worker
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
332211 Painting Trades Worker
#240 Panelbeater
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
324111 Panelbeater
#241 Pastrycook
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
351112 Pastrycook
#242 Patents Examiner
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
224914 Patents Examiner
#243 Pathologist
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
253915 Pathologist
#244 Pathology Collector
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
311216 Pathology Collector
#245 Petroleum Engineer
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
233612 Petroleum Engineer
#246 Pharmacy Technician
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
311215 Pharmacy Technician
#247 Physicist
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
234914 Physicist
#248 Physiotherapist
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
252511 Physiotherapist
#249 Pig Farmer
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
121318 Pig Farmer
#250 Plastic and Reconstructive Surgeon
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
253517 Plastic and Reconstructive Surgeon
#251 Plumber (General)
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
334111 Plumber (General)
#252 Podiatrist
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
252611 Podiatrist
#253 Policy Analyst
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
224412 Policy Analyst
#254 Policy and Planning Manager
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
132411 Policy and Planning Manager
#255 Poultry Farmer
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
121321 Poultry Farmer
#256 Power Generation Plant Operator
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
399213 Power Generation Plant Operator
#257 Precision Instrument Maker and Repairer
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
323314 Precision Instrument Maker and Repairer
#258 Pressure Welder
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
322312 Pressure Welder
#259 Primary Health Organisation Manager
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
134213 Primary Health Organisation Manager
#260 Primary Products Inspectors nec
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
311399 Primary Products Inspectors nec
#261 Primary School Teacher
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
241213 Primary School Teacher
#262 Print Journalist
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
212413 Print Journalist
#263 Printing Machinist
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
392311 Printing Machinist
#264 Procurement Manager
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
133612 Procurement Manager
#265 Production Manager (Forestry)
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
133511 Production Manager (Forestry)
#266 Production Manager (Manufacturing)
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
133512 Production Manager (Manufacturing)
#267 Production Manager (Mining)
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
133513 Production Manager (Mining)
#268 Production or Plant Engineer
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
233513 Production or Plant Engineer
#269 Project Builder
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
133112 Project Builder
#270 Psychiatrist
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
253411 Psychiatrist
#271 Psychologists nec
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
272399 Psychologists nec
#272 Psychotherapist
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
272314 Psychotherapist
#273 Public Relations Manager
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
131114 Public Relations Manager
#274 Public Relations Professional
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
225311 Public Relations Professional
#275 Quality Assurance Manager
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
139914 Quality Assurance Manager
#276 Quantity Surveyor
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
233213 Quantity Surveyor
#277 Radiation Oncologist
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
253918 Radiation Oncologist
#278 Radiocommunications Technician
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
313211 Radiocommunications Technician
#279 Records Manager
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
224214 Records Manager
#280 Recreation Officer
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
272612 Recreation Officer
#281 Recruitment Consultant
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
223112 Recruitment Consultant
#282 Registered Nurse (Aged Care)
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
254412 Registered Nurse (Aged Care)
#283 Registered Nurse (Child and Family Health)
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
254413 Registered Nurse (Child and Family Health)
#284 Registered Nurse (Community Health)
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
254414 Registered Nurse (Community Health)
#285 Registered Nurse (Critical Care and Emergency)
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
254415 Registered Nurse (Critical Care and Emergency)
#286 Registered Nurse (Developmental Disability)
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
254416 Registered Nurse (Developmental Disability)
#287 Registered Nurse (Disability and Rehabilitation)
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
254417 Registered Nurse (Disability and Rehabilitation)
#288 Registered Nurse (Medical Practice)
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
254421 Registered Nurse (Medical Practice)
#289 Registered Nurse (Medical)
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
254418 Registered Nurse (Medical)
#290 Registered Nurse (Mental Health)
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
254422 Registered Nurse (Mental Health)
#291 Registered Nurse (Paediatrics)
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
254425 Registered Nurse (Paediatrics)
#292 Registered Nurse (Perioperative)
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
254423 Registered Nurse (Perioperative)
#293 Registered Nurse (Surgical)
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
254424 Registered Nurse (Surgical)
#294 Registered Nurses nec
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
254499 Registered Nurses nec
#295 Rehabilitation Counsellor
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
272114 Rehabilitation Counsellor
#296 Renal Medicine Specialist
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
253322 Renal Medicine Specialist
#297 Resident Medical Officer
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
253112 Resident Medical Officer
#298 Residential Care Officer
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
411715 Residential Care Officer
#299 Retail Pharmacist
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
251513 Retail Pharmacist
#300 Rheumatologist
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
253323 Rheumatologist
#301 Roof Plumber
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
334115 Roof Plumber
#302 Roof Tiler
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
333311 Roof Tiler
#303 Safety Inspector
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
312611 Safety Inspector
#304 Sales and Marketing Manager
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
131112 Sales and Marketing Manager
#305 Science Technicians nec
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
311499 Science Technicians nec
#306 Secondary School Teacher
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
241411 Secondary School Teacher
#307 Sheep Farmer
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
121322 Sheep Farmer
#308 Sheetmetal Trades Worker
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
322211 Sheetmetal Trades Worker
#309 Shipwright
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
399112 Shipwright
#310 Small Engine Mechanic
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
321214 Small Engine Mechanic
#311 Social Professionals nec
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
272499 Social Professionals nec
#312 Social Worker
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
272511 Social Worker
#313 Software Tester
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
261314 Software Tester
#314 Solicitor
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
271311 Solicitor
#315 Solid Plasterer
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
333212 Solid Plasterer
#316 Sonographer
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
251214 Sonographer
#317 Special Education Teacher nec
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
241599 Special Education Teacher nec
#318 Special Needs Teacher
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
241511 Special Needs Teacher
#319 Specialist Managers nec
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
139999 Specialist Managers nec
#320 Specialist Physician (General Medicine)
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
253311 Specialist Physician (General Medicine)
#321 Specialist Physicians nec
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
253399 Specialist Physicians nec
#322 Speech Pathologist
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
252712 Speech Pathologist
#323 Sports Administrator
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
139915 Sports Administrator
#324 Sports Development Officer
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
452321 Sports Development Officer
#325 Statistician
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
224113 Statistician
#326 Stockbroking Dealer
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
222213 Stockbroking Dealer
#327 Stonemason
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
331112 Stonemason
#328 Structural Engineer
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
233214 Structural Engineer
#329 Student Counsellor
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
272115 Student Counsellor
#330 Sugar Cane Grower
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
121217 Sugar Cane Grower
#331 Surgeon (General)
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
253511 Surgeon (General)
#332 Surveying or Spatial Science Technician
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
312116 Surveying or Spatial Science Technician
#333 Surveyor
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
232212 Surveyor
#334 Swimming Coach or Instructor
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
452315 Swimming Coach or Instructor
#335 Teacher of the Hearing Impaired
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
241512 Teacher of the Hearing Impaired
#336 Teacher of the Sight Impaired
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
241513 Teacher of the Sight Impaired
#337 Technical Writer
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
212415 Technical Writer
#338 Telecommunications Network Planner
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
313213 Telecommunications Network Planner
#339 Television Journalist
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
212416 Television Journalist
#340 Tennis Coach
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
452316 Tennis Coach
#341 Thoracic Medicine Specialist
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
253324 Thoracic Medicine Specialist
#342 Toolmaker
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
323412 Toolmaker
#343 Transport Company Manager
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
149413 Transport Company Manager
#344 Transport Engineer
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
233215 Transport Engineer
#345 University Lecturer
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
242111 University Lecturer
#346 Urologist
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
253518 Urologist
#347 Vascular Surgeon
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
253521 Vascular Surgeon
#348 Vegetable Grower
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
121221 Vegetable Grower
#349 Vehicle Body Builder
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
324211 Vehicle Body Builder
#350 Vehicle Trimmer
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
324212 Vehicle Trimmer
#351 Veterinarian
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
234711 Veterinarian
#352 Veterinary Nurse
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
361311 Veterinary Nurse
#353 Wall and Floor Tiler
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
333411 Wall and Floor Tiler
#356 Web Administrator
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
313113 Web Administrator
#357 Web Developer
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
261212 Web Developer
#358 Welder (First Class)
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
322313 Welder (First Class)
#359 Welfare Centre Manager
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
134214 Welfare Centre Manager
#360 Welfare Worker
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
272613 Welfare Worker
#361 Wine Maker
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
234213 Wine Maker
#362 Wood Machinist
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
394213 Wood Machinist
#363 Wood Machinists and Other Wood Trades Workers nec
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
394299 Wood Machinists and Other Wood Trades Workers nec
#364 Youth Worker
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
411716 Youth Worker
#365 Zoologist
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
234518 Zoologist

Occupation List for Offshore Applicants

Please see below for the Queensland Skilled Occupation Lists for Offshore Applicants.

#001 Aeronautical Engineer
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
233911 Aeronautical Engineer
#002 Agricultural Engineer
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
233912 Agricultural Engineer
#003 Airconditioning and Mechanical Services Plumber
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
334112 Airconditioning and Mechanical Services Plumber
#004 Airconditioning and Refrigeration Mechanic
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
342111 Airconditioning and Refrigeration Mechanic
#005 Architectural, Building and Surveying Technicians nec
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
312199 Architectural, Building and Surveying Technicians nec
#006 Automotive Electrician
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
321111 Automotive Electrician
#007 Biomedical Engineer
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
233913 Biomedical Engineer
#008 Bricklayer
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
331111 Bricklayer
#009 Building & Engineering Technician nec
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
312999 Building & Engineering Technician nec
#010 Building Inspector
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
312113 Building Inspector
#011 Cabinetmaker
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
394111 Cabinetmaker
#012 Chef
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
351311 Chef
#013 Community Worker
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
411711 Community Worker
#014 Cook
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
351411 Cook
#015 Dental Technician
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
411213 Dental Technician
#016 Diagnostic and Interventional Radiologist
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
253917 Diagnostic and Interventional Radiologist
#017 Diesel Motor Mechanic
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
321212 Diesel Motor Mechanic
#018 Disabilities Services Officer
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
411712 Disabilities Services Officer
#019 Drainer
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
334113 Drainer
#020 Early Childcare Teacher
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
241111 Early Childcare Teacher
#021 Environmental Engineer
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
233915 Environmental Engineer
#022 Family Support Worker
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
411713 Family Support Worker
#023 Fibrous Plasterer
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
333211 Fibrous Plasterer
#024 Fitter (General)
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
323211 Fitter (General)
#025 Fitter and Turner
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
323212 Fitter and Turner
#026 Gasfitter
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
334114 Gasfitter
#027 Geotechnical Engineer
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
233212 Geotechnical Engineer
#028 Hardware Technician
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
313111 Hardware Technician
#029 ICT Customer Support Officer
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
313112 ICT Customer Support Officer
#030 ICT Quality Assurance Engineer
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
263211 ICT Quality Assurance Engineer
#031 ICT Support Engineer
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
263212 ICT Support Engineer
#032 ICT Systems Test Engineer
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
263213 ICT Systems Test Engineer
#033 Maintenance Planner
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
312911 Maintenance Planner
#034 Marketing Specialist
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
225113 Marketing Specialist
#035 Medical Diagnostic Radiographer
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
251211 Medical Diagnostic Radiographer
#036 Medical Radiation Therapist
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
251212 Medical Radiation Therapist
#037 Metallurgical or Material Technician
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
312912 Metallurgical or Material Technician
#038 Middle School Teacher
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
241311 Middle School Teacher
#039 Midwife
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
254111 Midwife
#040 Mine Deputy
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
121111 Mine Deputy
#041 Motor Mechanic (General)
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
321211 Motor Mechanic (General)
#042 Motorcycle Mechanic
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
321213 Motorcycle Mechanic
#043 Nuclear Medicine Technologist
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
251213 Nuclear Medicine Technologist
#044 Nurse Practitioner
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
254411 Nurse Practitioner
#045 Occupational Therapist
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
252411 Occupational Therapist
#046 Optometrist
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
251411 Optometrist
#047 Painting Trades Worker
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
332211 Painting Trades Worker
#048 Panelbeater
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
324111 Panelbeater
#049 Pathologist
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
253915 Pathologist
#050 Physiotherapist
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
252511 Physiotherapist
#051 Plumber (General)
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
334111 Plumber (General)
#052 Primary School Teacher
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
241213 Primary School Teacher
#053 Production Manager (Mining)
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
133513 Production Manager (Mining)
#054 Psychiatrist
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
253411 Psychiatrist
#055 Quantity Surveyor
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
233213 Quantity Surveyor
#056 Radiation Oncologist
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
253918 Radiation Oncologist
#057 Recreation Officer
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
272612 Recreation Officer
#058 Registered Nurse (Aged Care)
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
254412 Registered Nurse (Aged Care)
#059 Registered Nurse (Child and Family Health)
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
254413 Registered Nurse (Child and Family Health)
#060 Registered Nurse (Community Health)
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
254414 Registered Nurse (Community Health)
#061 Registered Nurse (Critical Care and Emergency)
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
254415 Registered Nurse (Critical Care and Emergency)
#062 Registered Nurse (Developmental Disability)
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
254416 Registered Nurse (Developmental Disability)
#063 Registered Nurse (Disability and Rehabilitation)
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
254417 Registered Nurse (Disability and Rehabilitation)
#064 Registered Nurse (Medical Practice)
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
254421 Registered Nurse (Medical Practice)
#065 Registered Nurse (Medical)
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
254418 Registered Nurse (Medical)
#066 Registered Nurse (Mental Health)
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
254422 Registered Nurse (Mental Health)
#067 Registered Nurse (Paediatrics)
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
254425 Registered Nurse (Paediatrics)
#068 Registered Nurse (Perioperative)
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
254423 Registered Nurse (Perioperative)
#069 Registered Nurse (Surgical)
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
254424 Registered Nurse (Surgical)
#070 Registered Nurses nec
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
254499 Registered Nurses nec
#071 Residential Care Officer
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
411715 Residential Care Officer
#072 Roof Plumber
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
334115 Roof Plumber
#073 Safety Inspector
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
312611 Safety Inspector
#074 Sales and Marketing Manager
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
131112 Sales and Marketing Manager
#075 Secondary School Teacher
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
241411 Secondary School Teacher
#076 Sheetmetal Trades Worker
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
322211 Sheetmetal Trades Worker
#077 Small Engine Mechanic
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
321214 Small Engine Mechanic
#078 Social Professionals nec
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
272499 Social Professionals nec
#079 Social Worker
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
272511 Social Worker
#080 Software Tester
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
261314 Software Tester
#081 Solicitor
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
271311 Solicitor
#082 Sonographer
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
251214 Sonographer
#083 Special Education Teacher nec
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
241599 Special Education Teacher nec
#084 Special Needs Teacher
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
241511 Special Needs Teacher
#085 Structural Engineer
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
233214 Structural Engineer
#086 Surveyor
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
232212 Surveyor
#087 Teacher of the Hearing Impaired
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
241512 Teacher of the Hearing Impaired
#088 Teacher of the Sight Impaired
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
241513 Teacher of the Sight Impaired
#089 Transport Engineer
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
233215 Transport Engineer
#090 Vehicle Body Builder
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
324211 Vehicle Body Builder
#091 Vehicle Trimmer
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
324212 Vehicle Trimmer
#092 Veterinarian
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
234711 Veterinarian
#093 Web Administrator
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
313113 Web Administrator
#094 Welfare Worker
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
272613 Welfare Worker
#095 Youth Worker
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
411716 Youth Worker

Occupation List for Queensland Postgraduates

Please see below for the Queensland Skilled Occupation Lists for Queensland Postgraduates.

#001 Aeroplane Pilot
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
231111 Aeroplane Pilot
#002 Aircraft Maintenance Engineer (Avionics)
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
323111 Aircraft Maintenance Engineer (Avionics)
#003 Aircraft Maintenance Engineer (Mechanical)
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
323112 Aircraft Maintenance Engineer (Mechanical)
#004 Aircraft Maintenance Engineer (Structures)
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
323113 Aircraft Maintenance Engineer (Structures)
#005 Architect
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
232111 Architect
#006 Building and Engineering Technicians nec
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
312999 Building and Engineering Technicians nec
#007 Cartographer
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
232213 Cartographer
#008 Child Care Centre Manager
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
134111 Child Care Centre Manager
#009 Clinical Psychologist
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
272311 Clinical Psychologist
#010 Counsellors nec
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
272199 Counsellors nec
#011 Database Administrator
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
262111 Database Administrator
#012 Drug and Alcohol Counsellor
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
272112 Drug and Alcohol Counsellor
#013 Education Adviser
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
249111 Education Adviser
#014 Education Managers nec
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
134499 Education Managers nec
#015 Educational Psychologist
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
272312 Educational Psychologist
#016 Engineering Manager
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
133211 Engineering Manager
#017 Engineering Technologist
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
233914 Engineering Technologist
#018 Environmental Engineer
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
233915 Environmental Engineer
#019 Environmental Health Officer
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
251311 Environmental Health Officer
#020 Family and Marriage Counsellor
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
272113 Family and Marriage Counsellor
#021 Family Support Worker
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
411713 Family Support Worker
#022 Financial Investment Adviser
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
222311 Financial Investment Adviser
#023 Financial Investment Manager
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
222312 Financial Investment Manager
#024 Financial Market Dealer
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
222211 Financial Market Dealer
#025 Flying Instructor
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
231113 Flying Instructor
#026 Graphic Designer
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
232411 Graphic Designer
#027 Health Information Manager
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
224213 Health Information Manager
#028 Health Promotion Officer
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
251911 Health Promotion Officer
#029 Helicopter Pilot
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
231114 Helicopter Pilot
#030 Human Resource Manager
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
132311 Human Resource Manager
#031 ICT Account Manager
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
225211 ICT Account Manager
#032 ICT Business Development Manager
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
225212 ICT Business Development Manager
#033 ICT Managers nec
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
135199 ICT Managers nec
#034 ICT Project Manager
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
135112 ICT Project Manager
#035 ICT Quality Assurance Engineer
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
263211 ICT Quality Assurance Engineer
#036 ICT Support and Test Engineers nec
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
263299 ICT Support and Test Engineers nec
#037 ICT Support Engineer
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
263212 ICT Support Engineer
#038 ICT Support Technicians nec
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
313199 ICT Support Technicians nec
#039 ICT Systems Test Engineer
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
263213 ICT Systems Test Engineer
#040 ICT Trainer
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
223211 ICT Trainer
#041 Illustrator
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
232412 Illustrator
#042 Industrial Designer
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
232312 Industrial Designer
#043 Journalists and Other Writers nec
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
212499 Journalists and Other Writers nec
#044 Landscape Architect
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
232112 Landscape Architect
#045 Management Consultant
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
224711 Management Consultant
#046 Market Research Analyst
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
225112 Market Research Analyst
#047 Marketing Specialist
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
225113 Marketing Specialist
#048 Mathematician
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
224112 Mathematician
#049 Medical Diagnostic Radiographer
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
251211 Medical Diagnostic Radiographer
#050 Medical Radiation Therapist
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
251212 Medical Radiation Therapist
#051 Network Administrator
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
263112 Network Administrator
#052 Network Analyst
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
263113 Network Analyst
#053 Nuclear Medicine Technologist
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
251213 Nuclear Medicine Technologist
#054 Nurse Manager
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
254311 Nurse Manager
#055 Nurse Practitioner
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
254411 Nurse Practitioner
#056 Nursing Clinical Director
ANZSCO Code Occupation Subclass 491 Subclass 190
134212 Nursing Clinical Director
#057 Organisational Psychologist
ANZSCO Code Occupation