SOUTH AUSTRALIA OCCUPATION LISTS

Nominated Occupation Lists

Indah Melindasari MARN 0961 448

WRITTEN BY
INDAH MELINDASARI, B.Com

MARN 0961 448 | UPDATED MAY 2019

SHARE THIS INFORMATION

South Australia State Nominated Occupation Lists

The South Australia State nominated occupation list includes occupations that are in demand in the South Australia state and also eligible for South Australia nomination under the general skilled migration program. 

Introduction to South Australia State Nominated Occupation Lists

The lists of state nominated occupation list consist of two separate lists as following:

  1. The State Nominated Occupation List
    The occupations listed are the ones considered to be in demand in the state of South Australia. In general, the occupations are derived from the Short Term Skilled Occupation List (STSOL). If you are seeking state nomination in South Australia under the General Skilled Migration program, you must have an occupation that features on this list to apply. 
  2. The Supplementary Skilled List
    Supplementary Skilled List reflects all occupations available on the Short Term Skilled Occupation List (STSOL) that are not available on South Australia’s State Occupation List. However, you need to meet certain requirements in order to be eligible to apply.

Occupations on the Supplementary Skilled List and Special Conditions Apply are available if you meet all requirements under one of the following categories: 

  • If you are an international graduate of South Australia.
  • If you have worked in the skilled occupation in South Australia for the last 12 months.
  • If you have immediate family members permanently residing in South Australia for at least 2 years.
  • If you have high points.

South Australian State Nominated Occupation List

South Australian State Nominated Occupation list only available for Provisional 491 visa unless you meet the following criteria: 

  • You have at least 8 years of work experience in your nominated or closely related occupation and Superior English 
  • You are a high performing graduate who has continued to reside in South Australia post-graduation and have completed one of the following qualifications from a South Australian public university (within the last two years) with the required Grade Point Average (GPA) listed below:
    • Completed a PhD or Masters by Research; or
    • GPA of 6.0 or above in Masters by Coursework degree (following completion of a Bachelor degree in South Australia); or
    • First Class Honours in a dedicated Honours year (following completion of a Bachelor degree in South Australia); or
    • GPA of 6.0 or above in a Bachelor degree.
  • You are an International Graduate of South Australia who is currently working for the last 6 months in a skilled occupation in South Australia (minimum 40 hours per fortnight); or
  • You are an International Graduate of South Australia who has resided continuously in South Australia for at least 5 years and who is currently working for the last 3 months in a skilled occupation in South Australia (minimum 40 hours per fortnight).

The list of both State nominated Occupation list and Supplementary skilled list can be found below.

South Australia State Nominated Occupation List

Please see below for the South Australia State Nominated Occupation List.

#001 Accommodation and Hospitality Managers nec
ANZSCO CODE OCCUPATION SKILLS ASSESSMENT AUTHORITY
141999 Accommodation and Hospitality Managers nec VETASSESS
#002 Advertising Manager
ANZSCO CODE OCCUPATION SKILLS ASSESSMENT AUTHORITY
131113 Advertising Manager AIM/IML
#003 Advertising Specialist
ANZSCO CODE OCCUPATION SKILLS ASSESSMENT AUTHORITY
225111 Advertising Specialist VETASSESS
#004 Agricultural Consultant
ANZSCO CODE OCCUPATION SKILLS ASSESSMENT AUTHORITY
234111 Agricultural Consultant VETASSESS
#005 Agricultural Scientist
ANZSCO CODE OCCUPATION SKILLS ASSESSMENT AUTHORITY
234112 Agricultural Scientist VETASSESS
#006 Agricultural Technician
ANZSCO CODE OCCUPATION SKILLS ASSESSMENT AUTHORITY
311111 Advertising Manager VETASSESS
#007 Airconditioning and Mechanical Services Plumber
ANZSCO CODE OCCUPATION SKILLS ASSESSMENT AUTHORITY
334112 Airconditioning and Mechanical Services Plumber TRA
#008 Airconditioning and Refrigeration Mechanic
ANZSCO CODE OCCUPATION SKILLS ASSESSMENT AUTHORITY
342111 Airconditioning and Refrigeration Mechanic TRA
#009 Ambulance Officer
ANZSCO CODE OCCUPATION SKILLS ASSESSMENT AUTHORITY
411111 Advertising Manager VETASSESS
#010 Anaesthetist
ANZSCO CODE OCCUPATION SKILLS ASSESSMENT AUTHORITY
253211 Anaesthetist Medical Board of Australia
#011 Analyst Programmer
ANZSCO CODE OCCUPATION SKILLS ASSESSMENT AUTHORITY
261311 Analyst Programmer ACS
#012 Arborist
ANZSCO CODE OCCUPATION SKILLS ASSESSMENT AUTHORITY
362212 Arborist TRA
#013 Architect
ANZSCO CODE OCCUPATION SKILLS ASSESSMENT AUTHORITY
232111 Architect AACA
#014 Architectural Draftsperson
ANZSCO CODE OCCUPATION SKILLS ASSESSMENT AUTHORITY
312111 Architectural Draftsperson VETASSESS
#015 Art Administrator or Manager
ANZSCO CODE OCCUPATION SKILLS ASSESSMENT AUTHORITY
139911 Art Administrator or Manager VETASSESS
#016 Audiologist
ANZSCO CODE OCCUPATION SKILLS ASSESSMENT AUTHORITY
252711 Audiologist VETASSESS
#017 Automotive Electrician
ANZSCO CODE OCCUPATION SKILLS ASSESSMENT AUTHORITY
321111 Automotive Electrician TRA
#018 Baker
ANZSCO CODE OCCUPATION SKILLS ASSESSMENT AUTHORITY
351111 Baker TRA
#019  Beef Cattle Farmer
ANZSCO CODE OCCUPATION SKILLS ASSESSMENT AUTHORITY
121312 Beef Cattle Farmer VETASSESS
#020 Biochemist
ANZSCO CODE OCCUPATION SKILLS ASSESSMENT AUTHORITY
234513 Biochemist VETASSESS
#021 Biotechnologist
ANZSCO CODE OCCUPATION SKILLS ASSESSMENT AUTHORITY
234514 Biotechnologist VETASSESS
#022 Boat Builder and Repairer
ANZSCO CODE OCCUPATION SKILLS ASSESSMENT AUTHORITY
399111 Boat Builder and Repairer TRA
#023 Botanist
ANZSCO CODE